Industry

Areas of Expertise

  1. Machine Learning and AI
  2. Smart Cities, The Internet of Things and Emerging Tech
  3. Interplanetary Internet
  4. Augmented Reality, Robotics
  5. Biomedical Engineering and Applied Computing (neuroimaging (PET, SPECT, MRI), mammography/radiography)
  6. Digital Signal Processing

Industry Projects (Selected)

CURRENT
  • Google: 
    • DTN / ION (Interplanetary Internet Network) implementation on Google Cloud Platform 
      • Supervisors: Vint Cerf (Google) and Scott Burleigh (NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory – JPL)
    • AI Ethics Principle Fellowship (Group Coordinator)
    • AI Maturity Assessment Framework
 
PAST (Selected)
  • London Government:
  • European Commission: Requirements and Design for Urban Platforms (+40 cities in the EU)
  • IBM: Delivery of Augmented Reality Application for Smart Building Management & Hidden Assets Location
  • ARUP: Smart Buildings Reference Architecture and Occupancy Sensing Use Case
  • Founders4Schools: WorkFinder recommendation engine to enable young people to obtain meaningful work experience
  • Oracle: Data Science Development Toolkit: Oracle Machine Learning platform. Use Cases: HCM, ERP, CX

Patents

  1. Authentication Management, United States US20160065554
  2. Machine Learning Methods and Algorithms
    1. 10 patents filled in the United States

Other Activities

Judge and Reviewer

Journals / Committees / Professional Boards

  1. Member of the Search and Nominations Committee, Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering
  2. Council Member, Ambassador Network of the Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering
  3. Chair, TLA Smart Cities Working Group (Present)
  4. Grace Hopper Conference Committee Member (Present)
  5. Technology Board Member - Founders4Schools (Present)
  6. Grant Reviewer/ Panelist – Royal Academy of Engineering (Present)
  7. Chair of Judges – R&D Awards of the Institute of Engineering and Technology (Present)
  8. Judge of the ACM Global Student Research Competition (Present)
  9. Grace Hopper Conference AI & Awards Committee (Present)
  10. Athena Swan Committee - University College London (Past)
  11. Reviewer of papers for IEEE and Springer (Present)
Community Contributions

Volunteering and Mentoring Activities

  1. Translator of Open Roberta (Portuguese)
  2. Women's Developer Academy (Mentor)
  3. #IamRemarkable Facilitator (Present)
  4. Queen Elizabeth Prize for Engineering - Council Member of Ambassadors (Present)
  5. Anita Borg Institute for Women and Technology – Ambassador (Present)
  6. Technical and Professional Network Communities Committee – The IET (Elected) (Present)
  7. ABI.London – Community Leader (2016)
  8. UCL Women Engineers Society – Founder and President (2013-2015)
  9. Royal Academy of Engineering – Member of the Diversity Leadership Group (2014)
  10. IEEE Computer Society Region 8 - Member of the Computer Society Membership Development Committee (2013)